|
|
Index 2003 |
November 26, 2003 |
General
Grounds Maintenance and Nursery Seminar, 20:1, :2
Greenhouse Management Workshop, 5:1
Home, Yard, & Garden Pest Newsletter, 1:1, 9:1; 20:1
Illinois Landscape Contractors Association Winter Seminar, 20:1
Illinois Nurserymen’s Association Garden Center New Ideas Exchange, 20:1
Illinois Turfgrass and Landscape Field Day, 13:1
Illinois/Wisconsin Stateline Conference for Landscape Professionals, 20:1
Mid Am Horticultural Trade Show, 20:1
National Plant Diagnostic Network, 20:2
North Central Turfgrass Exposition, 20:1
Online events calendar, 17:1
Online publications catalog, 17:1
Phenology, 2:3
Photography for diagnosis, 14:1
Plant Clinic, 1:1, 16:1
Pro Hort Seminar, 20:1
Pro Hort Symposium, 20:1
Southern Illinois Bedding Plant School, 20:1
Southern Illinois Grounds Maintenance School, 20:1
Insects
Alder leafminer, 4:4
Anthomyiid flies, 7:4
Arborvitae leafminer, 11:4
Bagworms, 8:6, 9:2, 11:4
Beetles, 4:2; Asian longhorned, 18:2; bark, 18:3; corn flea, 3:4; Japanese, 5:4, 11:3, 12:3, 14:3, 15:3; May, in turf, 5:3; multicolored Asian lady, 17:3
Birch leafminer, 4:4
Black cutworm, 3:3
Black turfgrass ataenius, 5:4, 10:2
Black vine weevil, 7:4
Borer, bronze birch, 4:2; emerald ash, 2:3, 5:4, 15:2; flatheaded appletree, 4:2; iris, 2:3; lilac/ash borer, 4:2, :3; maple petiole, 4:4; peachtree, 4:2, 8:4; viburnum, 4:2, 8:4
Boxwood psyllid, 5:3
Caterpillar hunters, 5:4
Caterpillars, 13:4, 14:3; cecropia, 14:4; fall webworm, 13:4, 15:2; hickory horned devil, 14:4; mimosa webworm, 8:7, 13:4; Polyphemus, 14:4; sumac, 14:4; walnut, 14:4; whitemarked tussock moth, 4:4, 13:4; yellownecked, 14:4
Chloronicotinyl insecticides, 20:3
Cicada killers, 14:2
Cooley spruce gall adelgid, 1:3
Cynipid wasp, 5:5
Dormant oils, 19:3
Eastern spruce gall adelgid, 1:3
Eastern tent caterpillar, 1:4
European pine sawfly, 1:3
European pine shoot moth, 8:5
Fungus maggots, 17:4
Galls, 5:5
Gypsy moth, 1:3, 4:3, 8:6, 10:3, 12:2; pheromone flakes, 11:2, 12:2
Hemlock rust mites, 1:3
Holly leafminer, 6:3
Honeylocust plant bug, 8:5
Larch sawfly larvae, 11:4
Masked chafer, 12:3, 14:3
Mosquitoes, 8:7
Moths, wood-boring, 4:2
Periodical cicada, 7:3, 9:3, 11:4, 19:3
Plant health, insect response to, 20:2
Potato leafhoppers, 5:4, 7:2, 10:1, 11:3
Praying mantis, 1:3
Scale, euonymus, 4:4, 7:4; Fletcher, 9:4; magnolia, 16:2; oystershell, 3:3; pine needle, 2:2, 4:4; scurfy, 4:4; tuliptree, 16:2
Scale crawlers, 4:4
Scouting watch, 1:3, 4:3, 5:4, 7:4, 8:6, 11:3
Spider mites, 12:1; spruce, 16:4; twospotted, 13:3
Spittlebugs, 6:3
Syrphid flies, 15:3
Ticks, 6:3
True white grub, 5:3
White grubs, 5:3, 12:3, 14:3, 16:3
Winter, 1:3, 15:3, 20:3
Wood-boring insects, 4:2
Zimmerman pine moth, 1:3, 16:3
Plant Diseases
Abamectin, 17:1
Angular leaf spot, 12:2
Anthracnose, 3:2, 4:2, 6:1, 8:2, 15:1; discula, 6:1; dogwood, 6:1
Apiosporina morbosa, 5:2
Artillery fungus, 11:1
Ash decline, 14:2
Ash problem education, 18:1
Ash yellows, 14:2
Bacterial leaf scorch, 13:2, 18:1, 19:1
Bare bones (oak), 7:1
Birch dieback, 12:1
Black knot, 5:2
Boxwood injury, 2:2
Brown spot needle blight on pine, 9:1
Canker, 8:1, 12:1; Cytospora, 7:1, 8:1; Kaskaskia, 8:1; rose, 19:2; Leucostoma, 7:1; Thyronectria, 8:1
Daylily problems, 2:2
Diplodia tip blight, 3:2
Disease prevention, 18:1
Disease resistance, 2:1
Dohistroma needle blight on pine, 9:1
Dutch elm disease, 7:2, 16:1
Elm yellows, 16:1
Fire blight, 3:1
Foliar nematodes, 15:2, 19:1
Fusarium root and crown rot, 15:2
Honeylocust problems, 8:1
Hosta problems, 15:1
Iron chlorosis, 10:1
Juniper tip blight, 6:2
Kabatina blight of juniper, 6:2
Leaf spots of trees and shrubs, 8:1
Oak leaf blisters, 4:1
Oak, pruning, 12:2
Oak skeletonizer, 7:1
Oak tatters, 7:1
Oak wilt, 9:1, 12:2, 16:1
Pachysandra dieback, 5:2
Paclobutrazol, 17:2
Peach leaf curls, 4:1
Peridioles, 11:1
Peronospora sparsa, 4:1
Phoma blight, 11:1
Phomopsis blight, 6:2, 11:1
Phytoplasmas, 19:1
Pine wilt, 5:1
Pseudonectria blight, 2:2
Red maple stress, 10:1
Rhizoctonia root rot, 11:1
Rhizosphaera needle cast, 3:1, 12:1
Rose downy mildew, 4:1, 6:1
Rose rosette, 10:2
Rudbeckia leaf spot, 12:2
Rust, 1:2, 2:2
Rust galls, 3:3
Scab, apple, 1:2, 4:1
Sclerotinia, 13:1
Sclerotium blight, 15:1
Septoria leaf spot, 12:2
Slime flux, 11:2
Slime mold, 13:1
Sphaeropsis blight, 3:2
Spruce branch tips dead, 8:2
Spruce needle cast, 12:1
Sudden oak death, 15:1
Taphrina, 4:1
Trees, oozing, 2:1
Verticillium wilt, 6:1, 10:1, 14:2, 19:1
Viruses, 15:2; impatiens necrotic spot virus, 16:2; rose, 8:3
Volutella blight, 2:2, 5:3
Water damage, trees and shrubs, 14:1
White mold, 13:1
Winter, 2:2, 10:1
Witches’ broom of rose, 10:2
Weeds
Black medic, 8:4
Broadleaf weeds in turf, 5:5
Cow parsnip, 12:4
Illinois Exotic Weed Act, 17:2
Poison-hemlock, 12:4
Queen Anne’s lace, 12:3
Spotted waterhemlock, 12:4
Trifoliate weeds, 8:3
Wild carrot, 12:3
White clover, 8:3
Wild parsnip, 12:3
Yellow woodsorrel, 8:4
|
Author:
|
Phil Nixon |
|